April 27, 2015

Tuesdays With Tag - Puppies Are Jerks...

Hi, Everybody!
Well. I can't say I wasn't warned. Life has drastically changed around here.
After a week of sharin' my space with Bella, I've come to the conclusion that
"Puppies are jerks!"
The only way I can keep her away from my toys is to lie down on 'em!
Don't let this face fool you.
She's lyin' there all cute-like, but that's my ball!
(We aren't even gonna talk about the fact that she was also chewin' on that rug fringe!)
Like that isn't bad enough...Look!
She's busy connin' my vet, Dr. Stephanie. They think Bella's cute.
Pfffffttt! I'M the cute one around here...not that little, black dog!
She's lucky I only saw this picture after the fact. If I'd seen it 
in person, I might have had a holy conniption fit on the spot!
Are we seein' a theme here? She appears to like the shelf on the table next to Dad's
chair. I'm mean...What the heck? No one lets me get on the furniture. Well, except
sleepin' in the big bed with Mom, and sittin' on Dad's lap when no one's lookin'.
I'm tellin' ya. This tears it, though. She's impersonatin' a Corgi! She's in full sploot...and playin' with my favorite teddy bear from my GFF! Don't look Quinn. I'm upset enough for both of us. She'd better stop that right now!

I have a feelin' she's here to stay, so I've gotta get after teachin' her a few rules. I can't have her misbehavin' on my turf like this. Perhaps a little frappin' and growlin' is in order. I mean, is this any way to thank someone who helped teach you how to swim? (Yeah. Miss Smartypants is only eight weeks old and she's swimmin' in MY pool already. Try not to be to impressed, ok?) I have my work cut out for me, for sure!
 
Before I close for today, I have to wish my GFF a Happy Birthday!!! 
Quinn is three years old now. Isn't she pretty?

"Hey, Quinn? Ya want another black dog for your present?"
(just kiddin')

I'm sure she doesn't, and Mom said I should tell her that there will be a package in the mail for her by the end of this week. We want to extend her celebration a bit like we do around here. (Don't worry, Quinnie. We won't wreck your day by sendin' the puppersnapper.)

Happy Birthday, Quinn!!!

It's quiet around here right now. I'm sure that means Bella's up to somethin'. 
I'd better help...uh, I mean...I'd better stop her bein' naughty. Yeah. That's it. 
I'm the big brother, after all. But I still think Puppies Are Jerks! 
Time to close for this week. I'm sure I'll have more to tell you next week.

I'll see you again in seven! 'til then...
"Keep Your Nose To The Wind
and Sunshine On Your Tail"

8 friends clicked here to leave a note for me:

Jacque. said...

oh, poor Tag. You definitely have your work cut out for you with this little black puppy! haha...but it will eventually all be good and you'll be a better dog for it. - TagEButt.

Eleanor Mefford said...

Don't worry, Tag. You are still loved and appreciated as Top Dog. You're going to have to teach the puppy some ground rules and show her who's boss. Now here's some news. I'm getting a dog (my Newfoundland, Louisa, passed away last fall) and guess what kind of dog it is? Nope, not a Newfie; a CORGI. That's right. And she's not a puppy either. She will be coming home to live with me around December (one more litter). She's a champion and her name is Goldie, although we might change that!!! Eleanor Mefford, louisanewf@gmail.com

carolg said...

Tag! I got so many toys for my birthday, maybe I should send some to Bella so you can get your bear back! Thank you for the birthday wishes. I got to swim in the pond! But then..... A bath. :-( XXOO from your GFF Quinn

Createology said...

Oh Tag it isn't easy to be an only Corgi Fur-Child and then have to be the big brother to a little black beauty Bella. I just know you will adjust and take extra good care of your little sister from another mother. More snacks for you my little Corgi Cutie...

Beedeebabee said...

Hi Donna and Tag, As always, I so enjoyed this adorable post. Your new puppy (sister) is sooo cute, but you are still the handsomest little dog I know! xoxo

Carol- Beads and Birds said...

The best part of our day is watching the interaction of our boxer and boxer/pit mix. Boxer/pit...maybe he is a Pixer or a Boxit. I'll have to think about that. Remember Jack? He was a Box-a-dor that I still miss sooo much.

Well, Tag. I'd say you have been a very tolerant boy. But remember. In just a little while you will be able to run UNDER Bella and REALLY trip her up when you race for the ball!!
xx, Carol

TerriSue said...

Dear Tag,
I'm so sorry. I haven't written before as we have been on the road. Jim's mother passed on. It wasn't totally unexpected as she was 97 years old. We went to Minnesota for the memorial and just got back last night. I am sorry you are having such a time with Bella but I am sure that eventually you will get her completely straightened out. How could she not look up to and not want to emulate such a fantastic big brother as you?

Kris said...

Oh, cute Tag!! You still be my favorite pup around your house!! Although, that Bella is pretty cute!! Wwwwwhat??? Did I say that out loud?? xoxoxox

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails