February 10, 2015

Tuesdays With Tag - Feelin' A Little Artsy Fartsy...

Hi, Everybody!
This picture was taken last summer while we were travelin'. 
(Don't worry. No alligators in those northern waters!)

I had a busy weekend, but Mom didn't take pictures, if you can even believe that! Soooo, today, I'm gonna punt for my blog post. I gotta get me some more reliable help around here. I can't be expected to just post "selfies" every week, can I?
I was goin' through Mom's "Corgi Art and Posters" files and saw this cool picture again (by Norma Rowley). I got inspired. I came up with a little idea to try my paw at creatin' my own art.
What do you think? 
I used a watercolor effect in Mom's Photoshop Elements program and this is what I made. Mom liked it so much she put it up on the 'fridgerator. She said she might even have cards made! I guess she's partial to "artsy fartsy". hee hee
I think we have better pictures that we can play with though. I'm thinking somethin' more like this would make a better card. (Autographs available) See? This is what I play around with when I'm foolin' around on the computer.
Mom saves lots of Corgi posters and cartoons. This is one of my personal favorites.
...and this one, because it's a perfect guide to how Corgis are "set up".

'cept, I noticed that where it says "rub here"...yeah. I actually prefer if you move up right between my front legs. THAT'S the spot! Oherwise, I'd say this poster is pretty much right on.

It rained yesterday. I was in the car with Mom all day. We had big plans, but I reeeaaalllly don't like hangin' around outside in the rain. It makes my fur fuzzy. Not my best look. So, I guess I'll just have to wait until the rain stops and we can go out and do somethin' fun. Probably not today. Mom's makin' more wallets. 

By the way...Who can I call about those wallets? Mom just can't stop makin' 'em. It's like me and bacon. One little taste and I'm hooked. Gotta have more. Mom's obsessed with those wallets. grrrrr. I gotta figure out how to get her out of the studio so she can take me on an adventure or ten.

I'll see you in seven. 'til then...
"Keep Your Nose To The Wind 
and The Sunshine On Your Tail."

6 friends clicked here to leave a note for me:

Jacque. said...

Tag. I am loving your artsy fartsy work! You are definitely in need of an adventure. I am sure you will soon have one.

carolg said...

Tag! You look so handsome as a watercolor! I'm going to get Mom to print out your photos and hang them in my crate! As for me, you know, it's just snow, snow, snow. We're up to almost 3 corgis deep! XXOO from snowy Boston. Quinn

Createology said...

Artsy Fartsy Tag does have quite the ring to it. I like the watercolor portrait. We had glorious rain but today it is all gone. Fuzzy Fur and Artsy Fartsy...Smooches and here's to you having some fun adventures my little Corgi Cutie...

Sharon said...

You are just the best when it comes to being charming! LOVE your artwork.

Grandma Yellow Hair said...

It looks like in your family the apple doesn't fall far from the tree. Your art work is very nice. Makes me think you are as creative as Mom.
I have missed your stories Tag. I hope all is well.
Love
Maggie

Patchworker said...

Well Tag you are very photogenic and your artwork is pretty amazing to say the least! I just love your Mum's wallets and she should just keep on making them as am sure they are in great demand! Look forward to seeing and hearing from you next week Tag.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails