October 11, 2013

A Little Wistful...

 I went to the mailbox yesterday and was shocked to find a Christmas 
catalog in the mix. Already! It seems that we're expected to start 
ordering from them earlier and earlier each year. That's just crazy!

I've always spent more time creating our Christmas gifts, rather than 
buying, so I'm already busy working on gifts. I'm just surprised to see
this in our mail so soon in the year. I'm hoping that the tv commercials
will wait at least until after Thanksgiving, but I'm not optimistic.
 Well, as long as it was here, I thought I should take a little look inside.
You do know what caught my attention? Yup. Acorns. There were
sparkly, woodsy-looking ones, but there were also fancier ones. I smiled.
 I found myself reminiscing about Christmases past at our home
in Wisconsin. Christmas Eve spent with Handsome, my BFF and 
her husband, and then Christmas Day with our sons and their wives.
(Babies started coming around the time we were moving to Florida.)
I later told Handsome that I was a little nostalgic yesterday. I think
it's the first time in a long while that I've found myself a little bit
homesick for Wisconsin. I can just imagine our family gathered inside
this cozy, little house as we share our Christmas meal together. It sure 
surprised me to think that I would even consider a snowy holiday again. 
I must have fallen down recently and lost my memory or something!

Anyway, I've sidetracked myself now. After all, I started out talking
about a holiday catalog and end up thinking about a White Christmas!

I guess I'd better head out to Coffee Club. The girls will shake this idea
out of my head. Then, I'm driving up to Parrish to pick up my Over The
River quilt. (It's done!!!!) Photos on Monday. Gotta run, girlfriends.
DonnaAcornSignature

7 friends clicked here to leave a note for me:

Jacque. said...

haha...you may not want to think about how white this Christmas will be in Wisconsin! We're supposed to get more than the normal amount of snow. ugh...hopefully, not the 110+ inches we had back in 2007-08! Lovely catalog, by the way!

laurajane said...

Nostalgia is a funny thing ,creeps up on you now and again.
The catalogue looks lovely,we were out shopping yesterday and already the shops are displaying Christmas.Not good for the little ones with still eleven weeks to go.They should at least get Halloween and bonfire night out the way first.Well after my bit of a ramble,enjoy your coffee date.xx

Buttons said...

And...last night the Hallmark Channel was previewing Christmas movies starting in November....ugh!
I'll take this sunny fall day and gather you some acorns! :)

Laurie said...

I know what you mean, the stores here started putting out the decorations in July! I mean, weren't they just put away?
I loved getting the Sears catalog when I was a kid, looking past all the nonsensical to get to the toy section. I remember the smell of the catalog still, and long for those simpler days Donna.

Sewing In CT said...

i'm with you - although i am not thrilled about all of the skulls and such featured for Halloween.
Williams Sonoma has a picture of black skull cake with a large knife embedded in it! Have Americans lost their senses finding this delightfully frightful? I'll get off my soapbox now...
I am looking forward to this Christmas though - we see a new baby that lives in CA... :)

Createology said...

Yes, the Christmas catalog did exactly what the marketers intended...put you in a holiday frame of mind. Snowy White Christmas at that. "Over the River and Through the Woods...sew looking forward to seeing the finished quilt. Coffe Club Joy Dear...

Michelle May-The Raspberry Rabbits said...

I saw that acorn when my magazine arrived the other day. Yep, you popped right in my head. :) Yes, it's now October. Did we start our stuff in July like we said we would do? NOPE!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails